1 – Introduction:

www.freestuffbaby.co.uk is entirely owned and run by individuals and for the totality of this document will be addressed as (We, Us, Our).

This document lays down the privacy policy of our website. This privacy policy describes how we will obtain, utilize and secure your personal data (meaning any data regarding you which is personally recognizable like your name, address, telephone number or email address and is generally mentioned throughout this policy as “Your Information” that has been obtained via us through your usage of this website or by creating an account through our website.

Kindly remember that by giving your information to us, signing up with us or visiting our website either via a computer, telephone, mobile or any other device (“Website”), you are agreeing to this privacy policy and approving us, our employees, associates, subsidiaries, providers and agents to utilize your personal information.

2 – What information do we obtain regarding you?

We might gather and manage the following personal information regarding you:

  • Your contact details which might include but not constrained to: Your name (First and last name), your date of birth, your physical address, your email address and your telephone number.
  • Details of your visits to our webpage and the methods that you access.
  • We might screen and/or record electronic and correspondence that is carried with us, either via writing, by telephone, by email or by other different methods.

Kindly remember that if you opt not to give us particular information, we might not be able to offer you with your asked service/ facility.

3 – How will we utilize your data?

We might utilize your data which includes sharing your data with our third party subcontractors who manage information on our account and our professional advisers for either of the given reasons:

  • Setting up, working and dealing your account.
  • To answer any query that you make about a transaction you have done with us.
  • To impose or apply our terms of use.
  • To look into suspected illegal, fraudulent or any other inappropriate activity associated with the usage of the website and to report a crime or a suspected crime which includes money laundering or fraud.
  • To abide by our legal and regulatory duties, obligations and responsibilities.
  • To improve our customer service and offer a more personalized service.
  • To have you updated of upcoming events, offers and promotions by us as further discussed in section 5 (Marketing) below and
  • Any other reason which is mandatory for the execution of our contractual obligations to you.

4 – Will we share your information with third parties?

The offers on freestuffbaby are offered by third parties and as an aspect of the provision of goods and/or services to you by them we will share your information with them for the provision of these goods and services. By requesting for these goods and services you are consenting to be a part of their database of users and might get advertising material and email correspondence from them as an aspect of your acknowledgement of their goods and services.

We might also share your data with the third parties to check the exactness of the data you gave us and to abide by our legal and regulatory duties, obligations and responsibilities. This might entail sharing your data with third party companies and organizations for the reason of fraud prevention, credit risk reduction and checking the information you give us (Including your age) specifically:

  • We might use third party companies for the reason of checking the exactness of the data you gave us.
  • We may give any of your data if we are legally needed or allowed to without former intimation to you regarding suspected illegal, fraudulent or any other inappropriate activity associated with usage of the website and to report a crime or suspected crime, which includes money laundering or fraud.
  • To abide by our legal and regulatory duties, obligations and responsibilities.

FreeStuffBaby might also allow certain third parties to utilize your information to offer you information regarding products and services which might be of liking to you.

5 – Marketing:

We might also utilize your information to dispatch you targeted advertising material from time to time regarding our facilities like upcoming events, other marketing activities and information regarding special offers that we think might be of your interest.

We might contact you using following ways: Email, SMS and telephone. You reserve the right to quit getting our advertising correspondence at any time.

If you do not wish to get these communications anymore or would want to amend your advertising preferences you can let us know by mailing us at [email protected] and these communications will be ceased or altered as promptly as applicable.

Every now and then, freestuffbaby.co.uk and its partner companies may reach you with related promotions. If you want FreeStuffBaby to not share your information onto thoroughly screened third party companies than you may discontinue anytime by reaching us by email.

6 – Cookies:

We might gather data about the device(s) you utilize to visit the website for anti-fraud screening purpose. This data which includes the Internet Protocol (IP) address, memory and operating system of the device is not personally recognizable date. XXX may get the data about your usual internet usage by utilizing a cookie file. Cookies are tiny pieces of information saved by your browser on your device’s hard disk.

We utilize cookies to assist us in comprehending your website activity like how often certain pages are visited, what pages are visited and which websites have lead you to us.

Cookies allow us to decide the most famous areas of the website and screen general website usage which as a result helps us to enhance our site and provide better and more customized services which makes us evaluate our audience size, usage criteria, save information regarding your preferences and so allow us to personalize our site following your particular interests.

Majority of internet browsers automatically allow cookies though you can decline allowing cookies by switching on the settings on your browser which permits you to decline the setting of cookies. Anyhow if you choose to select this setting, you might not be able to access particular areas of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will decline cookies, our system will issue cookies when you sign in to our website. You agree to us saving cookies on your browser and computer’s hard disk.

For further information on cookies and how to disarm them, you can discuss the data provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

7 – Securing Your Information:

The protection of your personal information is vital to us. We keep up proper administrative, technical and physical safeguards to secure personal information against unintentional or illegal destruction, unintentional loss, shift, unapproved disclosure or access, usage and all the other illegal ways of managing the personal information in our ownership. Any payment transactions are encrypted utilizing SSL technology. Unluckily the transmission of data through internet is not entirely safe. Though we will do everything in our capacity to secure your personal information, we cannot promise the protection of your information transmitted to our website, any transmission is at your personal risk. Once we obtain your data, we will utilize strict processes and security features to attempt and prevent unapproved access.

8 – Links to third party websites:

This website might contain links to third party websites that might profit you. Kindly bear in mind however that third party websites are not in accordance by our privacy policy as they are run as an independent entity from us and likewise we cannot guarantee the security of your data that you give a third party website that connects to or by our website. We take no liability or responsibility for the practices, actions or regulations of these third parties.

9 – Updating our Privacy Policy:

We might change this privacy policy every now and then. This policy was last modified on 24 March 2014. We suggest that you consistently view this privacy policy for any modifications.

10 – Access and Complaints:

We trust that you will be pleased with the way we manage your data but if you would want to file a complaint, kindly reach us at the mentioned email address: [email protected] If you are not content with how manage the issue, you reserve the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner if there is an issue. For further information, kindly visit www.ico.gov.uk.

11 – Contact Details:

If you have any queries regarding this privacy policy, kindly do not hesitate to reach us at [email protected]

12 – Third Party Privacy Policies:

By choosing a particular offer on our website, you allow us to share your information to that particular offer provider linked with the offer you select. By claiming any offer, you are choosing to get more advertising from the said organization. By giving these permissions, you also consent to their privacy policy and terms and conditions. To see their privacy policy and terms and conditions, kindly access their website mentioned below (if listed). If you do not consent, kindly do not request any offers or join us or go through the unsubscribe process with every partner directly. You consent however that FreeStuffBaby and our partners will not be held responsible to you or any third part for shortage of stock to complete your request.

Top